Past Presidents 

1901-02    W. T. Smedley
1902-03    A. B. Wenzell
1903-04    Arthur I. Keller
1904-05    Charles Dana Gibson
1906-07    Daniel Carter Beard
1907-08    Albert E. Sterner
1909-20    Charles Dana Gibson
1921-22     Edward Penfield
1922-26    Dean Cornwell
1926-27    George Wright
1927-29    C. D. Willliams
1929-36    Wallace Morgan
1936-38    Denys Wortman
1938-41    Harold Von Schmidt
1941-44    John Holmgren
1944-47    Arthur William Brown
1947-48    Albert Dorne
1948-51    Harvey Dunn
1951-53    William H. Schneider
1953-55    Robert Geissmann
1955-56    Howard Munce
1956-57    Ervine Metzl
1957-58    Charles Henry Carter
1958-59    Ray Prohaska
1959-60    George Shealy
1960-61    Tran Mawicke
1961-63    Stevan Dohanos
1963-64    John A. Moodie
1964-65    Carl Bobertz
1965-67    Barye W. Philips
1967-68    David K. Stone
1968-70    Wesley McKeown
1970-72    Walter Brooks
1972-74    Shannon Stirnweiss
1974-76    Alvin J. Pimsler
1976-78    Charles McVicker
1978-80    Warren Rogers
1980-83    John Witt
1983-85    D. L. Cramer, PhD
1985-87    Walter Hortens
1987-89    Diane Dillon
1989-91    Wendell Minor
1991-93    Eileen Hedy Schultz
1993-95    Peter Fiore
1995-97    Vincent Di Fate
1997-99    Steven H. Stroud
1999-01    Al Lorenz
2001-04    Judy Francis
2004-08    Richard Berenson

2008- present   Dennis Dittrich

Board Title

 

The Society shall be governed by a duly constituted Board of Directors, hereinafter the “Board” as provided in the By-Laws. The Board shall consist of the Executive Committee and the chairs of the standing committees. The Board shall meet monthly.

 

 

Executive Officers:

 

 

 

 

PRESIDENT
TIM O'BRIEN

EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT
VICTOR JUHASZ

VICE PRESIDENT
KAREN GREEN


TREASURER
DAVID REUSS

  ASSOCIATE TREASURER
BIL DONOVAN

SECRETARY
LESLIE COBER-GENTRY

PAST PRESIDENTS

DENNIS DITTRICH

RICHARD BERENSON

JUDY FRANCIS ZANKEL
STEVE STROUD

 

 

 

Board of Directors, Standing Committees: 

 

 

 

ADVISORY

RICHARD BERENSON, CHAIR

JUDY FRANCIS ZANKEL, CO-CHAIR

IRENE GALLO

GREG MANCHESS

TED LEWIN

 

COMMUNITY SERVICE/ 

DRAWING ACADEMY
ABBY MERRILL, CHAIR

 

COMMUNITY OUTTREACH

ELANA AMITY, CO-CHAIR

JOAN CHIVERTON, CO-CHAIR

EDUCATION
MELANIE REIM, CHAIR

GOVERNMENT SERVICES
JOHN WITT, CHAIR
VICTOR JUHASZ, CO-CHAIR

DENNIS DITTRICH, CO-CHAIR

 

HOUSE

STEVE STROUD

 

INSTRUCTION/SKETCH
LYNNE FOSTER, CHAIR

BIL DONOVAN, CO-CHAIR,

SPECIAL EVENTS

 

LECTURE SERIES

TBD

LIFE & SENIOR MEMBERSHIP
STEVE STROUD, CHAIR

MEMBERSHIP/ ORIENTATION
DAVID REUSS, CHAIR

MUSEUM
ELLEN WEINSTEIN, CHAIR

 

PERMANENT COLLECTION

RICHARD BERENSON, CO-CHAIR

JUDY ZANKEL, CO-CHAIR

SPECIAL EVENTS
LESLIE COBER GENTRY, CHAIR

WELFARE
JEFF FISHER, CHAIR

 

 

Board of Directors, Special Committees:

 

 

  HALL OF FAME
DENNIS DITTRICH, CHAIR

INTERNATIONAL
STEFANO IMBERT, CHAIR
 

STUDENT SCHOLARSHIP
JORDIN ISIP, CHAIR

 

ANNUAL EXHIBITION

CHRIS BUZELLI, CHAIR

ALESSANDRO GOTTARDO, 

CO-CHAIR