Original Art Links
Red Rule

The Original Art
The Exhibit
illustration by JiHyeon Lee
The Original Art
Opening Reception
illustration by Ekua Holmes
The Original Art After-Party Dinner
Medal and Award Winners Since 2002
The Original Art
The Jury
illustration by Ekua Holmes


Original Art Overview


Jon Agee, Little Santa

Albertine, Line 135

Albertine, Sky High

Isabelle Arsenault, Once Upon a Northern Night

Isabelle Arsenault, Jane, the Fox, and Me

Aaron Becker, Journey

Carin Berger, Stardines: Swim High Across the Sky: And other Poems

Guy Billout, All the World's a Stage

Sophie Blackall, The Mighty Lalouche

Serge Bloch, I Scream! Ice Cream!

Lizi Boyd, Inside Outside

Peter Brown, Mr. Tiger Goes Wild

Don Brown, Henry and the Cannons: An Extraordinary True Story of the American Revolution

Calef Brown, We Go Together! A Curious Selection of Affectionate Verse

Anthony Browne, One Gorilla

Iacopo Bruno, Scary Tales: Home Sweet Horror

Robert Byrd, Africa is My Home: A Child of Amistad

You Byun, Dream Friends

K.G. Campbell, Lester's Dreadful Sweaters

Tracey Campbell Pearson, Elephant's Story

Nancy Carpenter, Lucky Ducklings

Chiara Carrer, Stephen and the Beetle

Lauren Castillo, City Cat

Jason Chin, Island: A Story of the Galapagos

Henry Cole, Unspoken: A Story from the Underground Railroad

Raul Colon, Look Up!

Floyd Cooper, Brick by Brick

Elisha Cooper, Train

Matthew Cordell, Hello!  Hello!

Rebecca Dautremer, Nasreddine

Brianne Farley, Ike's Incredible Ink

Seth Fitts, Birds I've Met Through the Alphabet

Matthew Forsythe, Warning: Do Not Open This Book!

Marla Frazee, God Got a Dog

Chris Gall, Awesome Dawson

Gus Gordon, Herman and Rosie

Stephanie Graegin, Water in the Park: A Book About Water & the Times of the Day

Emily Gravett, Again!

Gris Grimly, Gris Grimly's Frankenstein

Steven Guarnaccia, Knit Your Bit

Rudy Gutierrez, Spirit Seeker: John Coltrane's Musical Journey

Nathan Hale, Nathan Hale's Hazardous Tale: Donner Dinner Party

John Hendrix, Rutherford B., Who Was He? Poems About Our Presidents

Kevin Henkes, Penny and Her Marble

Bagram Ibatoulline, The Matchbox Diary

Molly Idle, Flora and the Flamingo

Oliver Jeffers, The Day the Crayons Quit

Steve Jenkins, The Animal Book

Nasrin Khosravi, The Girl of Wish Garden, a Thumbelina Story

Vincent X. Kirsch, Noah Webster and His Words

Jon Klassen, The Dark, Silver Medal Winner

Boris Kulikov, Papa's Mechanical Fish

Philippa Leathers, The Black Rabbit

Betsy Lewin, Click, Clack, Boo!

Renata  Liwska, Once Upon a Memory

Loren Long, An Otis Christmas

Elly Mackay, If You Hold a Seed

Andres Vera Martinez, Little White Duck: A Childhood in China

Nikki McClure, How to be a Cat

Jill McElmurry, The Tree Lady: The True Story of How One Tree-Loving WomanChanged a City Forever

Aaron Meshon, Take Me Out to the Yakyu

Simona Mulazzani, I Wish I Had..., Silver Medal Winner

Kelly Murphy, The Mouse with the Question Mark Tail

Matthew Myers, Battle Bunny

Kadir Nelson, Nelson Mandela

Daniel Nevins, With a Mighty Hand: The Story of the Torah

John Nickle, Who Pushed Humpty Dumpty and Other Notorius Nursery Tale Mysteries

Zachariah OHora, No Fits, Nilson!

Mark Pett, The Boy and the Airplane

Levi Pinfold, Black Dog

Jerry Pinkney, The Tortoise and the Hare

Brian Pinkney, Hand in Hand: Ten Black Men Who Changed America

Greg Pizzoli, The Watermelon Seed

Paul Pope, Battling Boy

Giselle Potter, Want to Be in a Band?

Sean Qualls, Lullaby (For a Black Mother)

Vladimir Radunsky, On a Beam of Light

Anna Raff, World Rat Day: Poems About Real Holidays You've Never Heard Of

Tim Raglin, Yankee Doodle Mugsy

Chris Raschka, Daisy Gets Lost

Chris Raschka, When Lions Roar

Red Nose Studio, The Beginner's Guide to Running Away from Home

Edel Rodriguez, Robomop

Marc Rosenthal, Bobo the Sailor Man!

Susan L. Roth, Parrots Over Puerto Rico

Sergio Ruzzier, Have You Seen My New Blue Socks?

Dan Santat, Picture Day Perfection

Dan Santat, Crankenstein

Stephen Savage, Polar Bear Morning

Paul Schmid, Oliver and his Alligator

Paul Schmid, Perfectly Percy

Ian Schoenherr, The Apprentices

Seth, All the Wrong Questions: "Who Could That Be At This Hour?"

David Shannon, Bugs in my Hair!

Bob Shea, Unicorn Thinks He's Pretty Great

Yuko Shimizu, Barbed Wire Baseball, Founders' Award

Lane Smith, Abe Lincoln's Dream

Meilo So, Brush of the Gods

Gennady Spirin, Frog Song

Bob Staake, Bluebird

David Ezra Stein, Ol' Mama Squirrel

David Ezra Stein, Dinosaur Kisses

Naoko Stoop, Red Knit Cap Girl to the Rescue

Lauren Stringer, When Stravinsky Met Nijinsky

Caryl Strzelecki, The War within These Walls

Joosst Swarte, Thrice Told Tales

Melissa Sweet, Splash of Red: The Life and Art of Horace Pippin

Melissa Sweet, Brave Girl: Clara and the Shirtwaist Makers' Strike of 1909

Gabi Swiatkowska, Infinity and me

Shaun Tan, The Bird King

Satoe Tone, The Very Big Carrot

Sue Truesdell, A Moose That Says Moo

Jennifer Uman, Valerio Vidali, Jemmy Button

Klaas Verplancke, Applesauce

Charles Vess, The Cats of Tanglewood Forest

Frank Viva, Young Frank, Architect

Frank Viva, A Long Way Away

Sharon Werner, Sarah Forss and Carly Wright, Alphasaurs

David Wiesner, Mr.Wuffles

Mick Wiggins, Planes Fly!

Jeanette Winter, Henri's Scissors

Dan Yaccarino, Doug Unplugged

Gene Luen Yang, Boxers

Gene Luen Yang, Saints

Jennifer Yerkes, A Funny Little Bird, Gold Medal Winner