Congratulations to the 2010 Student Scholarship Competition Winners:

 

$5,000 in Memory of Arthur Zankel
Art Department Scholarship in Honor of Mark English (to be determined)
Drowning In Work
Courtney Billadeau (Minneapolis College of Art & Design)
Instructor: Tom Garrett
medium: digital

 

$5,000 in Memory of Joyce Kitchell
MAMA TAMBIEN
DARIEN MCCOY (SCAD-Savannah)
Instructor: Mohamed Danawi
medium:

 

$4,000 Nancy Lee Rhodes Roberts Scholarship Award
Azaz
Jim Tierney (The University of the Arts)
Instructor: Robert Byrd
medium:

 

$4,000 Nany Lee Rhodes Roberts Scholarship Award
2011 Call for Entries
The New Standard
VIcto Ngai (Rhode Island School of Design)
Instructor: self study
medium: mixed media+digital

 

$3,000 in Memory of Albert Dorne
Dick Meets Ed
Anna Topuriya (Art Center College of Design)
Instructor: Paul Rogers
medium:

 

$2,500 Nancy Lee Rhodes Roberts Scholarship Award
apple fest
Dan Schwartz (Syracuse University)
Instructor: Yvonne Buchanan
medium: acrylic

 

$2,500 Nancy Lee Rhodes Roberts Scholarship Award
Pipapo ice scene
Katrin Wiehle (SCAD-Atlanta)
Instructor: Rick Lovell
medium: digital

 

$2,500 MicroVisions
Master Class Program Scholarship
Yuki-onna
Christina Ellis (Ringling College of Art and Design)
Instructor: Joe Thiel
medium: digital

 

$2,000 MicroVisions
Last Stand
Patrick Richardson (Ringling College of Art and Design)
Instructor: Don Brandes
medium: Digital

 

$2,000 in Memory of Warren Rogers
Character Design of a Japanese Kappa
Alija Craycroft (California College of the Arts)
Instructor: Dugald Stermer
medium:

 

$2,000 in Memory of Verdon Flory
?uest
Keith Alvarado (Ringling College of Art and Design)
Instructor: Don Brandes
medium: Monotype

 

$2,000 Nancy Lee Rhodes Roberts Scholarship Award
Antigone
Rachel Pontious (School of Visual Arts)
Instructor: Thomas Woodruff
medium: acrylic and ink

 

$2,000 in Memory of Bernie Fuchs
Two rows of people use Skype
Alex Uyeno (Maryland Institute College of Art)
Instructor: Whitney Sherman
medium: Ink and Photoshop

 

$1,500 in Memory of Helen Wohlberg Lambert and Herman Lambert
Georges Perec
Yelena Bryksenkova (Maryland Institute College of Art)
Instructor: Deanna Staffo
medium: pen and watercolor on paper

 

$1,500 in Memory of Cora Grayer
Oedipus Rex
Young Nam Heller (School of Visual Arts)
Instructor: Thomas Woodruff
medium: Acrylic Paint

 

$1,000 The Cengage Learning Drawing Inspiration Student Scholarship Award
Birdcage
Miles Dulay (San Jose State University)
Instructor: Nino navarra
medium: Digital

 

$1,000 The Cengage Learning Drawing Inspiration Student Scholarship
Lincoln's Secret Letters
Mike Puncekar (Columbus College of Art & Design)
Instructor: C.F. Payne
medium: Oils, Digital

 

$1,000 in Memory of Effie Bowie
Little Red Riding Hood
Tara Jacoby (Fashion Institute of Technology)
Instructor: Sal Catalano
medium: Acrylic

 

$1,000 in Memory of Harry Rosenbaum
Thai Trade on the Khlong Damnoen Saduak
Lisa Ambrose (Kendall College of Art and Design)
Instructor: Jon McDonald
medium: Watercolor

 

$1,000 John Klammer Award
Polo#2-7
Trey Bryan (Ringling College of Art and Design)
Instructor: George Pratt
medium: acrylic

 

$1,000 in Memory of Bil Charmatz
blind
Jongmee Kim (College for Creative Studies)
Instructor: Don Kilpatrick III
medium: Digital

 

$1,000 Dan Adel Award
Will we clone a dinosaur?
Marian Dilan (California College of the Arts)
Instructor: Dugald Stermer
medium:

 

$1,000 in Memory of Lila Dryer
Come
Kurt McRobert (School of Visual Arts)
Instructor: Thomas Woodruff
medium: Acrylic

 

$1,000 in Memory of Lila Dryer
Antiquity’s Dream
Benjamin Sack (Virginia Commonwealth University)
Instructor: Sterling Hundley
medium: Ink on paper

 

$500 in Memory of Frances Means
Art Department Scholarship in Memory of Bernie Fuchs
China
Yao Li (Maryland Institute College of Art)
Instructor: Jonathan Fuqua
medium: 18”x18” Acrylic on wood panel

 

$500 in Memory of Meg Wohlberg
Nostalgic and mysterious zodiac: Cancer
Willem Rosenthal (Maryland Institute College of Art)
Instructor: Daniel Krall
medium: Pen, Digital

 

$500 in Memory of David Levine
Foxes
Julia Grifin (School of Visual Arts)
Instructor: SooJin Buzelli
medium: Colored Pencil

 

< View the 2009 Winners List

 

$500 in Memory of Dean Ellis
Full Contact Football
Sachin Teng (Pratt Institute)
Instructor: Rudy Gutierrez
medium:

 

$500 FICA Award
The Jubjub bird and Bandersnatch
Alyssa DeVille (California College of the Arts)
Instructor: Dugald Stermer
medium:

 

$500 in Memory of Alan Goffman
Chalkboard
Violet Kim (Rhode Island School of Design)
Instructor: Fred Lynch
medium: digital

 

$500 in Memory of Al Vetromile
Cover
Petur Antonsson (Academy of Art University)
Instructor: Robert Revels
medium:

 

$500 Norman Rockwell Museum Award
Calexico
Kim Sielbeck (School of Visual Arts)
Instructor: Tomer Hanuka
medium: 5 color silkscreen on toned paper

 

$500 Scott Campbell Award
Beetlejuice 2
Danielle Smith (Montserrat College of Art)
Instructor: Joe Quinones
medium: Mixed Media