Eleanor Davis, In Our Eden, Gold Medal, Sequential Category

Keith Negley, My Guilty Pleasure, Silver Medal, Uncommissioned Category

Joe Ciardiello, Hockney Red, Silver Medal, Institutional Category
Illustrators 55- Part One

January 04, 2013 - January 26, 2013


ILLUSTRATORS 55

SEQUENTIAL/SERIES, INSTITUTIONAL, UNCOMMISSIONED, AND MOVING IMAGE

 

 

burckhardt
Marc Burckhardt, Gilded, Silver Medal, Institutional Category

 

The first of the two-part annual exhibition Illustrators 55 will be held at the Museum of American Illustration at the Society of Illustrators January 4 to January 26, 2013. The exhibit features works by leading contemporary illustrators worldwide, selected by a prestigious jury of professionals

 

The first exhibit includes works in the categories of Sequential/Series, Institutional, Uncommissioned and Moving Images. 

 

Sequential/Series work includes multi-image projects for which a sequence of images is necessary to fully convey an idea or story.  Examples include work produced for comic books, art journalism or graphic novels. This year's Gold Medal winners include Eleanor Davis for her work titled "In Our Eden", Victor Juhasz's "An American Artist in the Combat Zone", and Emiliano Ponzi for his piece "Charles Bukowski Italian Edition Book Covers".  Silver medals go to Jonathan Burton for his playing cards, Keith Negley and his series "Father's Day", and Mark Ulriksen's "My Name is Mark."

 

Institutional illustration includes work appearing on merchandise, announcements, annual reports, calendars, corporate projects, government service projects, greeting cards, newsletters, in-house publications, philatelic work and collectibles.  Gold Medals are awarded to Pieter Van Eenoge for his goose board game, Victo Ngai for "Utopia", and JooHee Yoon's "Cook".  Silver Medals go to Marc Burckhardt's "Gilded", Joe Ciardiello for "Hockney Red", and Eleanor Davis for her piece titled "Center for Cartoon Students Diploma, 2012".

 

Uncommissioned pieces include all self-generated work.  A Gold Medal is awarded to Ariel Lee for her piece "Blue Bouquet."  Silver Medals go to Chad Grohman's "Hertel Barber", Aya Kakeda for "Hanabi Monster", and Keith Negley for his piece "My Guilty Pleasure."

 

And now in its second year, the Moving Image category features animation for commercial purposes such as tv or online advertisements, short of feature length movies, ebooks and apps.  The Moving Image entries will play throughout the entire duration of the show in the new Winsor McCay Screening Room.  Gold Medals are awarded to David Chair and his team for their animation titled "A Knock on My Door", André da Loba for "On Thoughts", and Caleb Wood's "Littlewood."  Silver Medals go to The Brothers Hilts for "Insomniacs", Jonathan Campo's "The Duke", and Chris Silas Neal's "Well, What Have We Here?". 

 

The Illustrators 55 will now be exhibited throughout the entire building, including the 3rd floor Hall of Fame Gallery.